Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how UIC Technologies Pte Ltd and its related companies including UIC Asian Computer Services Pte Ltd (UICACS) manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act”).  Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to ensure consistency with future developments. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access.

Purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • to verify and process your personal particulars and payments;
  • to provide goods and services to you;
  • to respond and deal with enquiries, complaints and other customer-care matters or otherwise communicate with you;
  • to monitor or record phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;
  • to manage payment, billing, account, credit checks and debt-recovery matters;
  • to send you information, promotions, updates, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and that of our group companies;
  • to manage, develop and improve our business and operations to serve you better;
  • to carry out marketing promotions and campaigns, contests and lucky draws;
  • to carry out market research and customer surveys;
  • to conduct investigations or audits or carry out crime and fraud prevention and risk management activities;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to enforce our legal rights and obligations;
  • to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales);
  • for other purposes for which we have obtained your consent;
  • to conduct job interviews and;
  • for any other purposes reasonably necessary, ancillary or related to the above specified purposes.

Unless permitted by applicable laws, we will not collect Personal Data without your consent.

You warrant and represent to us that (a) Personal Data which you disclose to us is accurate and complete; and (b) where you volunteer Personal Data of another person to us, that you are authorized by such other person to disclose such Personal Data to us, and that such Personal Data is accurate and complete.

You shall consult your parent or guardian before giving us your Personal Data if you are under the age of eighteen.

Disclosure

We will only use, disclose and/or transfer your personal data for the purposes you have been notified of and consented to or which are permitted under applicable laws and regulations.

We will not sell, rent or give away personal data to third parties for commercial purposes without your consent.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes indicated above to our officers and employees, third parties, affiliates, service providers, advisors, which include without limitation, the following persons or entities:

  • banks, credit card companies, and payment vendors;
  • debt collection agencies;
  • credit information companies;
  • logistics and courier services companies;
  • call centre service providers;
  • our business partners and authorised distributors, dealers or resellers;
  • relevant government regulators or authorities or law enforcement agencies;
  • our insurers and advisors, including consultants, auditors and lawyers;
  • data intermediaries; and
  • any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

Save for relevant government regulators and authorities or law enforcement agencies, we will ensure that such parties receiving your Personal Data (i) are under duty of confidentiality to us with respect to the use, holding, processing, retention and/or transfer of your Personal Data; and (ii) have the need to know or handle such Personal Data.

If you have provided us with your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, we may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our products and services.

Withdrawal of Consent & Access

You may withdraw your consent to our continued use and disclosure of your Personal Data or seek access to your Personal Data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted by the Act) at any time by writing to the Office of our Data Protection Manager. You may also withdraw your consent for specific forms of communication and on specific communications via the unsubscribe options as stated on our email or other marketing messages.

In withdrawing your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide or continue providing certain goods and/or services to you and that we may cease such provision accordingly without any liability. Please note that it may take up to 30 working days for any request for consent withdrawal to be reflected in our systems.

We will, at your request, endeavour to provide you with an account of your Personal Data in our possession or control within a reasonable time. Such account shall be in respect of how your Personal Data has been or may have been generally used or disclosed within the year before the date of your request.   We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for carrying out your request.

Accuracy & Correction

We will endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data, we use is sufficiently accurate and complete.

To help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, we encourage you to inform us when there are any changes to your Personal Data which you have provided us by writing to the Office of our Data Protection Officer.  We will correct or complete your Personal Data as soon as reasonably practicable.

Protection, Policies and Procedures

The Company will endeavour to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. We will also strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards.

Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our products or services and it is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes.

Cookies

We gather Information on our website activity, such as data on the number of visitors, the pages they visit, the duration of their stay, etc. Such information is collected on an aggregate, anonymous basis, which means no Personal Data is associated with this data and gathered through the use of web server logs and cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

Cookies are small bits of data automatically stored in the hard drive of the end user and are commonly used to track preferences in relation to the subject of such website. If you enable these cookies, then your web browser adds the text in a small file. You may wish to set your web browser to notify you of a cookie placement request or refuse to accept cookies by modifying relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions on our website.

By accessing and using our website and services, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information from us or our representatives or agents.

Third-Party Links and Products on Our Services

Our website and/or services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by other websites or services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we cannot be responsible for a third party’s acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Contacts

Our Data Protection Manager(s) can be contacted at the following address:

 

The Data Protection Officer

UIC Asian Computer Services Pte Ltd
750A Chai Chee Road
#06-01 Viva Business Park
Singapore 469001
Email:  dpm@uictech.com.sg

For more information about the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, please visit http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.